MAPP is a great event that happens every other month on the first Saturday of the month.   Here are some links to background articles or coverage we have done.   And see the schedule below.

If you want a map of MAPP, drop by the Red Poppy Art House at 23rd and Folsom this afternoon and pick one up. Otherwise, you have the schedule below.

  1. Procession for Amilcar Perez Lopez & Alex Nieto
    MAPP is organizing a procession in honor of 

Victims of SFPD murder. There will be music, poetry and performance art protest

6:00 Begins @ Folsom and 24th St.

6:15 Red Poppy Art House (23rd and Folsom)

6:30 Ends @ Secret Garden (Harrison between 24th & 23rd)

  1. Pathos-on-Harrison
    2754 Harrison street (@24th street)
    Curators: David Kubrin and Jorge Molina
    9:30: Intro & Invocation
    9:51: Adrian Arias & Kenya Moses (Dance & Poetry)
    10:06: Pangea Futbol Club (Worldwide Fusion Music)
    10:46: Keith Hennessy (Performance Art)
    10:52: David Kubrin (Poetry)
    11:02: Jorge Molina & Warike (Formerly the Spontaneous Combustion Opera)
    Visual Art by: Carolin Rechberg & Luis Piek
    Snacks & Libations by Rayna Grace
    3. La Casa de los Sentidos
    2649 Folsom @ 23rd st
    Curator: Luis Vasquez Gomez
    7:00 Ceremony In honor of those murdered by SFPD.
    7:30 La Bomberas de la Bahia (Bomba music f& Dance)
    8:15 Inspector Gadgi (Brass Band)
    8:30 The Iskandar Twinz (youth group Rock, Reggae and Funk)
    9:00  San Francisco Youth Theater Group (Play about immigration)
    9:30 Sin Nombre: (Local Mission Band)
    10:00 Sang Matiz- (AfroBrazilian/Peruvian World Music)
    10:30 Cyclub (Gypsy, Jazz, Punk)
    11:00 Los Ombligos (Funk, Latin Rock)
    Art installation by:  Casa de los Sentidos Hosts
    Poetic Interludes by: Miguel Robles
    4. Red Poppy Art House
    2698 Folsom @ 23rd
    Curator: Caleb Duarte
    7:30 – 8:00 Matiz Flamenco (Live Performance)

    5. Mission Branch Library
    300 Bartlett Street @ 24th St
    Curators: Ms. Momos & Alison “Librarian”
    3:00-3:30: Open Mic with Diamond Dave
    3:30-4:30:  John Smalley, Jade Way, Zina Bozzay (International Songs & Poems)
    4:15-4:30:  Remembering Alfonso Texidor
    4:30-5:00: Momos, Laurie Krmanovic, Rajshree Lekha (poetry & performance)

    6. AREA 2881 Gallery
    2881 23rd St @ Florida
    8:00pm-midnight: Luminokinetic Arts of Carl Pisaturo

    7. Secret Garden/El Jardin Secreto 
    Harrison St between 23rd and 24th
    Curators: Alejandro Meza & Sofia Elias
    6:30 Ceremony with Jorge Molina
    7:00 Jade (singer song writer)
    7:30 Lara Manzanares (singer song writer)
    8:00 The View from Bernal Hill (chamber rock)
    Visual Art: Family Art, Cristina Ibarra, Jhovany Rodriguez Iniesta, Patricio Guillamon
    (Cuban photo installation)

    8. Modern Times Bookstore 
    2919 24th St (between Alabama and Florida)
    Curator: Modern Times Bookstore Collective
    7:30-7:50  Francisco Herrera (singer, songwriter)
    8:00-8:30 Honey Beez: 2 sistahs, Chiemi, Alondra +Jesse Spread Sisterhood
    8:40-9:30 Kaleena & Sia: (Poetry & Music)
    9:40-10:00 Surprise guests
    OaxacaCalifornia: exhibition of art collectives from Oaxaca to the Bay

    9. Under Blue House
    2548 Folsom St. between 21 & 22nd St
    Curator: Dashiell Merrick-Kamm
    4:00-10:30pm:  “Interactive Magnetic”
    Refrigerator Art & the Photography of Dashiell Merrick-Kamm
    7:00p-8:00pm Sia/Kaleena (Poetry & Traditional Iranian Multi-Instrumentalist)

    10. Linda Street Gardens 
    Linda Street at 19th (Mission Pool Side)
    Curator: Micropixie
    1:00-6:30pm The Great Mission Book Sale (Book sale + neighborhood event + a variety of artists and performers)

    11. Paprika
    Address: 3324 24th St (entre Mission y Valencia)
    Curador: Pancho Ferrer
    9:00-9:45 Old timey jangles
    10:00-10:45 Banda Sin Nombre (between bluegrass & cumbia)
    11:00pm Jam San Panchito (A ver que puesss)

    12. Caravan #43 
    Curator: Bay Area Committee in Solidarity with Ayotzinapa
    Corner of 16th & Mission
    March by Parents of the students of Ayotzinapa, Mexico disappeared by the police last September and students who survived.
    2:00-3:00pm: Corner of 16th & Mission. Gathering to greet Parents and students
    3:00-4:00pm: March from 16th to 24th and Mission
    Corner 16th and Mission
    2-3pm gathering to greet the parents and students
    3-4pm march on Mission St from 16th to 24th St.
    to protest police violence from the Mission to Mexico
    4:00-6:00: Horace Mann Middle School 3351 23rd St (betwn Bartlett and Valencia)
    Community forum with testimonies by parents and students from Ayotzinapa