This is a preview of what you’ll see at Saturday night’s Mission Arts and Performance Project (MAPP). Last month’s event included more than 14 venues that kept the streets of the Mission lively well into the wee hours. Galleries, cafes, gardens and living rooms were transformed to showcase art, poetry, live music and cabaret.

Tonight you’ll find 15 venues open.

Here’s a list and the schedule.

1. Red Poppy Art House

2698 Folsom @ 23rd
Curator: Rafael Sarria
Music and Art Fritanga
6:30-7: Carlos Ramirez & Clara Hsu: Tribute to Langston Hughes
7-7:30: Meklit Hadero (singer-songwriter), Jon Jenkins (NASA’s Kepler Labs): Star Guitar
7:30-8:25: Javier Navarretts’s Occupy (cumbia, plena, jazz)
8:25-8:55: Miguelito Martinez & Alejandro Chavez
9:10-9:50: Sol Tevel (Hebrew roots soul)
10:15-10:45: YeYe Suarez (Dancing words through Latin American music )
11-11:40: La Gente Jam (reggae, Latin, hip-hop)

2. Pathos-on-Harrison
2754 Harrison @ 23rd
Curator: David Kubrin & Jorge Molina
8:30: Intro
8:40: Maria Machete, poet
8:55: Rachel Toups, singer-songwriter
9:15: María Jose Montijo, harp, singer-songwriter
9:35: David Kubrin, storyteller, poet
9:50: Kelly Johnson, photography
9:55: Jorge Molina, Spontaneous Combustion Opera
10:20: MamaKoatl, singer-songwriter, poet
10:45: Alejandro Murguía, poet
11: Jeffrey Alphonsus Mooney, music
11:30: Marcus Shelby trio, jazz and in conversation

3. AREA 2881 Micromuseum
2881 23rd Street @ Florida
Curator: Carl Pisaturo
8-midnight musical performance: Leaf Tine (chewy prophetic sonic mind-gum)
Visual arts: Carlo Pisaturo: lumino kinetic sculptures, 3D photos; Dave Johnson: wooden automaton

4. L’s Cafe
2871 24th St. (between Bryant and Florida)
Curator: George Brais
Come to experience a night infused with spiritual music, shamanic journeying and open collaboration.
5:30: AJNA: an improvised musical voyage
6:30: Amy Seidman of AmesEla
7:30: George Brais: Shaman’s Electric Dream
8:30: The Wesley Morgan – Swamp Noir Plasma Art Gallery (India) will be exhibiting their art throughout the night in awareness of children with blood disorders.

5. The Polish Club
3040 22nd Street (at Shotwell, between Van Ness and Folsom)
Curator: KALW 91.7FM local public radio
6-6:15: Introduction
6:15-6:25: Casey Miner (radio producer)
6:25-6:40: John Reichmuth (comedian with Kasper Hauser Comedy Troupe)
6:40-6:55: John Mooallem (writer, New York Times Magazine)
6:55-7:25: Quinn Deveaux (musician)
7:30-7:45: Glynn Washington (radio producer and host of NPR’s “Snap Judgment”)
7:45-8: Julie Caine (radio producer)
8-8:40: Live edition of “Crosscurrents” radio show, featuring Martina Castro and Ben Trefny, Nikki Silva of the Kitchen Sisters
8:40-9: Rupa Marya and the April Fishes (musician), Ali Budner (local artist and radio producer) visual exhibition

6. Precita Eyes
2981 24th St. San Francisco
Curator: Ariana Terrence
7-10: Holiday bazaar, visual art exhibition and live music

7. ODC Dance Commons
351 Shotwell between 17th & 18th
Curator: Catherine Orland
9 am-midnight: Art exhibition: 2 art bicycles (one is a bench, the other is psychedelic)
7 pm: Light snacks

8. ARTILLERY AG
2751 Mission St. Between 24th & 23rd
Curator: Alexa Trevino & Cristina Ibarra
7-9: “Rumberitos del Barrio y Santos Perdidos” Super Dope jam session
“Patron Y Cultura”: Visual exhibition by Alexa Trevino & Ivan Lopez (photography printed on textile of San Francisco’s Carnaval)

9. The Blue House
2548 Folsom St.
Curator: Tony Bravo
6-10: Introspective Dashquatch photography installation by Dashiell Merrick-Kamm

10. Kaleidoscope
3109 24th St.
Curator: Lady Sarah
2-7 pm: Visual art exhibiton

11. The Secret Garden
Harrison between 22nd and 23rd streets
Curator: Red Poppy Family Art Program
Transforming Seeds
6:45-6:55: Meche (song)
7:10-7:30: Aje (women’s group), medicine music
7:40-8: Bryan Robledo: Hip-hop & poesia
8:10-8:30: Naima Shalhoub: Arab diaspora soul music
8:40-8:50: Ana Maria (poetry), Amor Puro y Sincero
9-9:20: YeYe Suarez (music): Calentamiento!
9:30–10:10: LoCura Flamenkito, reggae, mestizo music
10:20-10:40: Ernesto Garay, poet redefining love & peace

12. Revolution Cafe
3248 22nd St. between Mission & Bartlett
Curator: Joe Lewis
8 pm-2 am: Live music

13. Cafe La Boheme
3318 24th St. (between Mission & Osage)
Curator: Vanessa Valencia
An evening of storytelling through words, music and light.
6: Peter Vincent, reading of “1982 Punk Noir”
6:30: Diana Polansky, staged reading from playwright
8: Vanessa Valencia, singer-songwriter of soulful music
9: Jonny Mac, singer-songwriter of modern folk music
10: Sang Matiz Band, Latin fusion & flamenco with original songs
Photographs by Hanna Quevedo
Paintings from Plasma Art Gallery (India)
Red Poppy Art House Family Art Program presents intergenerational visual art by Frank Valdez (4 years old): drawings; Profound Inner Light Ana Maria Rincon (18 years old): pencil portraits; Tino Valdez (35 years old): stained glass. Color Rays of Life Red Poppy Art House performance ticket giveaway! First 20 people to show up have their name entered in raffle. Sale of holiday cards & bookmarks made by participants of the Family Art Program.

14. Random Rooftop House
1390 Alabama St. @ 26th St.
Curator: Ri Molnár
6: Mr. Ri (sweet songs from a queer heart)
7: Irina Contreras (political theatrical experiment)
8: Annah Anti-palindrome (queer experimental music) I
Sabella Urbina: Visual exhibition food and beverages: Women’s Workers Project

15. St. Peters Hall
1245 Alabama St. (between 24th and 25th)
Curator: Alejandra Maciel
6-6:45: Delira (2 violines, viola, dos guitarras, un acordion, percusion, vos)
7-8: Francisco Herrera y Los Nadie
8-9: Cena