The two begin circling each other and, within 20 seconds, McFall slams Porter against a wall and holds her there for another minute. More officers arri
[…] Elect our Police Chief !!
h.
Boudin’s ‘shot across the bow’ had its effect tho for sure.
The concept of jay walking does not exist in California law so please stop using the term.
The officer in question should be arrested and charged with assault,
and not having his body camera on
Beg to differ. “Dangerous” jaywalking is illegal under Vehicle Code § 21955 CVC.
Didn’t the victim in this case cross at a crosswalk against the ‘don’t walk’ signal when there was no contention for the intersection from vehicles?
§ 21955 states that crossing *between* signalized intersections is a violation and admonishes officers from citing “unless a reasonably careful person would realize there is an immediate danger of a collision with a moving vehicle or other device moving exclusively by human power.”
Neither of those elements was met by the victim’s conduct. Now taxpayers are on the hook for civil rights violations of the law by law enforcement.