MAPP Is Tonight!

On Harrison and 23rd

On Harrison and 23rd

Alejandro Meza is a self-taught sculptor that has lived in the Mission District for the past six years.  He is originally from Mexico City, where he learned techniques from other sculptors. In his effort to participate more within the art community, and with the purpose of promoting the free and alternative spaces that abound within MAPP’s bimonthly events, he created a project called Blackboard to test out art projects and create a collaborative of visual artists.

Along with Alberto Toscano, they have been curating the past two MAPPS at the Secret Garden on Harrison and 23rd. If you haven’t been yet to the Secret Garden, it is as promising as the name suggests and you should check it out.

This weekend they will have music, photographs by Hanna Quevedo and live Visual Arts with a binding political topic: Alejandro Nieto. Although it is a charged topic, Meza and Toscano mentioned that art is both festive and political and people should not be afraid of engaging in debate or creative expression.

At the Secret Garden this weekend, starting at 7pm expect to see Kendra McKinley, Maya Luna with Spoken Poetry, Beautiful Earthquake with Monica Fimbrez, Jenevive Franscisco and Cristina Ibarra; and Tarimba by Son Jarocho.

For a list of venues, go here.

Or see the list below:

1. Pathos-on-Harrison

2754 Harrison Between 23rd & 24th st

Curators: David Kubrin, Jorge Molina

9:15 Chris Chandler (poetry)

9:30 Jeffrey Alphonsus Mooney (music & magic)

9:55 David Kubrin (poetry & story telling)

10:10 Martina Castro (The one and only)

10:40 Phavia Kujichagulia (Griot poet)

10:55 Proyecto Lando Santiago Coco Linares and Pedro Rosales (Afro-Peruvian culture)

11:30 Jorge Molina and Spontaneous Combustion Opera: Henry, Martina, Windsong,

Akinyele, Mica, Jenevieve, Katiana, Jose, Cristina

Libations, food  by Rayna Grace

Visual art by Luis Teig & Rachel Lyra Hospodar

2. Window Treat (24/7 storefront)

3040 24th st.

a sculpture by David Kubrin and Windsong.

3. El Jardin Secreto – The Secret Garden

Harrison between 23rd & 24th

Curators: Alejandro Meza, Alberto Toscano, and Cristina Ibarra

7:00 – Blessing by Jorge Guillermo Perez Molina

7:10 – Kendra McKinley – Songstress

7:30 – Maya Luna – Spoken Poetry

7:45 – Beautiful Earthquake – Monica Fimbrez, Jenevive Francisco, & Cristina Ibarra

8:15 – Tarimba – Son Jarocho

Blackboard : Visual Art in Process by Sofia Elias, Alejandro Meza, Clara Windsong, Camille Hoang Mai, Alberto Toscano, Aleksandra Bril

Hanna Quevedo: 35mm film photography projection of images from India

4. La Casa de los Sentidos

2649 Folsom st at 23rd st

Curated by: Luis Vasquez Gomez

Paintings by Javier Rodriguez

7:30  Ceremony – A call for Peace

8:00  Miguel Robles and Poet Friends (Poems of the street)

8:30  Sang Matiz, (Musica Latina)

9:15 Cyclub, (Gypsy Punk Jazz)

10:00  Sol Tevel (World Music)

11:00 Pangea FC (electric Soul Music)

Paintings by Javier Rodriguez

5. Adobe Books 

3130 24th Street @ Shotwell

Curators: Jason Wyman and Jean Yaste

1:00-3:00pm — Open Storytelling Booth Hours!

5:00-6:00 Performance of poetry and music inspired by stories collected featuring Jean Yaste, Jason Wyman, and YOU!

6. Diju Jewelry & Gallery. 

3247 24Th. St. @ Capp

Curator: Edwin Ayala

6:00- 10:00 Visual Exhibition by Danny Ayala, (Mexican Rock & Roll)

7:00-10:00 P.M Open MIC

7. Paprika

3324 24th St. between Mission and Valencia

Curator: Pancho Ferrer

9pm: Amelia Romano (non-Irish Irish harp)

9:30: Rado Radrianmamonjy (sweet jazz & soul guitar)

10pm: Sin Nombre (Latin bluegrass w/ touch of tuba)

11pm: Semilla Negra (Rumba Flamenco borracho)

“Cafe La Boheme’s Song Boulevard”

8. Café La Boheme

3318 24th St between Mission St & Osage St

Curators: Jonny Mac & Alex Jimenez

“Cafe La Boheme’s Song Boulevard”

6:30-7:10    Brent Shinn

7:10-7:50    Amalgamation

7:50-8:30    Bill Fried

8:30-9:10    MJ Lee

9:10-9:50    The Welcome Matt

9:50-10:30   Casi Pajaros

9. 2401 Collaborative

2401 24th St. @ Vermont

Curator: Out of the Chamber Artist Collective, Artist Migration

 7:15-7:30 David Arend & Jacob Johnson (Deep Tones for Peace)

7:35-8:00 Nick Culp (Jazz Standards & Classical)

8:05-8:20  Anna Helwing, soprano & Elektra Schmidt( Ravel 5 Greek Songs, Schumann lieder)

8:30-9:05 Shotwell Trio (Schumann Piano trio no.1)

9:10-10:00 Classical Revolution (Chamber Music Party) Revolution

Visual Exhibition: “Monkey Business!” Urban Screenprints & Bio-Kinetic Sculpture by Richard Nyhagen and Daniel Stingle

10. Balançoire

2565 Mission St @22nd

Curator: Indira Urrutia

7:00pm-1:45am Live Music

Video Instillation all Night

11. AREA 2881 Gallery

2881 23rd Street (at Florida)

8pm-midnight

LuminoKinetic Sculpture by Carl Pisaturo

12. Revolution Cafe

3248 22nd Street @ Bartlett

Curator: Joe Lewis

9:00-Midnight Live Music

13.Red Poppy Art House

2698 Folsom St. @ 23rd St.

Curator: Todd Brown

6PM-10PM: Multidisciplinary performances featuring & poetry: D. Scott Miller,

Iu-Hui Chua, Liliana Hererra, Michael Warr, Makru Duet, and others.

exhibition: Installation by Yolanda Lopez and Adriana Camarena, paintings by Paz de La Calzada, Alberto Toscano, and Todd Thomas Brown

Share!FacebookGoogle+PinterestRedditLinkedInEmail

Filed under: Featured, Front Page, Mobile, Today's Mission

Tagged:

Comments are closed.